Home  |  Login  |  Your Cart  |  Track Your Order  |  Coupon  |  

 
Privacy Policy
Living Water Home Spa Shop Privacy Policy

Living Water Home Spa Shop Privacy Policy

SECURITY & PRIVACY POLICY Effective 01/01/2008

Privacy Statement for HomeSpaShop.com:
This privacy policy is applicable to the Website accessible at the domain www.HomeSpaShop.com (the "Web Site" or the "Living Water Home Spa Shop Site"). Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. Because we gather certain types of information about the users of this Web Site, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement (this "Statement") discloses the privacy practices for the Web Site - the type of information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change information you provide. This Statement only addresses the activities through this Web Site. Other sites (including those to which this Web Site links or links from) and third party sites or services may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control. Questions regarding this Statement should be emailed to livingwaterhomespashop@gmail.com.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

We may collect the following types of information:

Site Usage Information
We may receive and store certain types of information whenever you visit the Site. Examples include Automatic Information and your IP address. As used herein, "Automatic Information" is information collected by our computers when you request Web pages or ads from the Site. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet.

Information You Provide Us
Personal information such as your user ID and password, name, email address, telephone number, physical address, zip code or other information may be collected via online forms you submit to the Site.

Email Communications
When you open emails from the Site, we may receive a confirmation noting that you opened the email and if you clicked on any of the links contained in such email. We also may keep track of what emails we send you and what emails you may be receiving from our subsidiaries and affiliates. Additionally, we keep a record of what emails you have opted to and not to receive.

Information from Other Sources
We may receive information about you from other sources and add it to your personal information.

HOW INFORMATION MAY BE COLLECTED

We may collect information from you in several different areas on the Site, including but not limited to those described below:

Cookies
As with many Websites, the Site uses standard technology called "cookies," which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you allow your browser to accept cookies. Cookies automatically identify your Web browser to the Site whenever you visit the Site, and make using the Site easier for you by saving your user ID, preferences and other convenient Site usage information. By tracking how and when you use the Site, cookies help us determine which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the Site are based on data obtained from cookies. Additionally, accepting cookies allows you, among other things, to personalize your experience on the Site. Cookies may also allow the Site to present to you advertising which may be of interest to you as well as limit how often you see certain ads that may detract from your user experience on our Site. If you do not want to allow information to be collected through the use of cookies, you can generally opt out of providing this information by turning the cookies off in your browser. However, some areas of the Site may not provide you with an acceptable user experience if you have disabled the use of cookies.

IP Addresses and Automatic Information
We may collect IP addresses and/or Automatic Information for purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information to our suppliers, advertisers and sponsors. Our computers identify your computer by its IP address. When you request Web pages from the Site, our computers log your IP address. Automatic Information we collect may include, without limitation, such information as the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such information. When analyzed, this data helps us determine how visitors arrive at the Site, what type of content is most popular, and what type of visitors (in the aggregate) are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising. We may also use Automatic Information to provide you with a more personalized user experience.

Registration
In order to take advantage of certain features the Site may choose to offer (including, but not limited to, Product Purchases, Site Customization, Newsletters, and Forums), you may be asked to complete a registration form, which will provide us with personally identifiable information. You may also be asked to choose a user ID and password in order to identify yourself during future visits to the Site.

Newsletters and Site Emails
We may offer newsletters and other email communications to share information with you about new products, specials and information available on the Site, or about certain features the Site may choose to offer or about our customers, suppliers, or affiliates. You may receive newsletters and other email communications by either registering for a particular newsletter or in conjunction with a special feature or membership offering for which you have registered on the Site. You may cancel your email subscription by following the instructions provided on the Site or, in some instances, in the designated area of certain newsletters or emails.

Transaction Information
If you purchase a product from us or subscribe to any of the services offered on our Site, we will ask you to complete an order form that will require certain information from you, including credit card number and expiration date, billing address and shipping information, if applicable. We will use this information to complete the transaction that you have requested, i.e., to deliver the products or other services that you ordered, and, if necessary, to invoice you.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

We own the information collected via the Site. As applicable, the information you provide to us may be used to:

*Contact you about the Site.

*Confirm or fulfill an order you have made.

*Monitor or improve the use of the Site.

*Customize the advertising and content you see.

*Monitor compliance with our Site Terms of Service.

*Provide special offers to you from us and/or our respective affiliates, suppliers and other third parties.

*Send you promotional material on behalf of our suppliers.

WITH WHOM THE INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED

At times, we may share your personally identifiable information with others for various purposes. The following outlines the ways in which your information may be shared with others:

Agents
We employ other businesses, certain services and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, sending e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, Site analysis, data analysis, marketing assistance, credit card payment processing, and customer service. These agents may have access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Aggregate Information
We may share aggregate information such as demographics and Site usage statistics to advertisers, sponsors or other organizations. When this type of information is shared, the other parties do not have access to your personally identifiable information.

Services
The Site may use third party network advertisers to serve the advertisements on the Site and may use a traffic measurement service to analyze the traffic on the Site. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to this Site and other Web sites you have visited. Third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products and services you might be interested in. Although advertisers and other companies do not have access to your cookies as provided by the Site, the Site's third party network advertisers, the advertisers, the sponsors, and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own cookies on your computer if you choose to have cookies enabled in your browser. These third party cookies are set for purposes including but not limited to targeting advertisements to you that you might be interested in, to prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times and to conduct research regarding how useful certain advertisements are to you. Note that any images (or any other parts of a web page) served by third parties in association with third party cookies may serve as web beacons, which enable third parties to carry out the previously described activities. Third party cookies are governed by each third party's specific privacy policy, not this one.

Our Subsidiaries and Affiliates
We may share your information (including, without limitation, personally identifiable information) with our suppliers and affiliates.

Business Transfers
HomeSpaShop.com, Inc. or any of it assets, including the Site, may be sold, or other transactions may occur in which your personally identifiable information is one of the key business assets. In such a case, your personally identifiable information, which we have gathered, may be one of the business assets we transfer.

Legal Process
In the event we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, your personally identifiable information may be disclosed pursuant to such subpoena, court order or legal process, which may be without notice to you.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

You should be aware that when you are on the Site you could be directed to other sites beyond our control. For example, if you "click" on a banner advertisement, the "click" may take you off the Site onto a different Web site. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use the Site's logo as part of a co-branding agreement. These other Web sites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. If you visit a Website that is linked from our Site, you should consult that site's privacy policy before providing any personal information.

SECURITY

We utilize a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a "firewall" and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. Passwords and credit card numbers are encrypted in our secure database, which is also located behind a firewall. All sensitive credit card information supplied by users is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted in our databases as stated above.

A SPECIAL NOTE FOR PARENTS CONCERNING PRIVACY

The Site is a general audience site. We do not currently collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) on the Site. If in the future, we collect personally identifiable information from children, we will do so in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (15 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.).

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES AND YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By using this Site, you signify your agreement to the terms of this privacy policy. We may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the email address associated with your account or by placing a prominent notice on the Site. Your continued use of the Site shall constitute your acceptance of such revised privacy policy.

CORRECTING/UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you choose to modify your personal information, you may do so by clicking on the "My Account" section of the help desk area of this Web Site. You will be required to submit a valid user ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. If you have forgotten your password or prefer to speak with a customer service representative to modify your personal information, you may contact customer service at 1-757-615-3406. If you desire to change your password, the customer service representative will reset to a new one after you have properly identified yourself.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the privacy practices of this Site, you can email your question to customerservice@homespashop.com

or you can contact us by mail at:

Customer Service
Living Water Home Spa Shop
Attn.: HomeSpaShop.com Privacy Statement
3811 Jefferson Boulevard
Virginia Beach, VA  23455

If you have questions concerning your HomeSpaShop.com account or transactions through this Web Site you may contact our Customer Service at 1-757-615-3406 or  livingwaterhomespashop@gmail.com

Consent

By using the Living Water Home Spa Shop Site, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as specified above or as we otherwise see fit unless you inform us otherwise. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will make an effort to post those changes on this Web page.

Secure Shopping Guarantee

We use the industry standard encryption protocol known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to keep your order information secure.

We use Paypal for every transaction processed at www.homespashop.com. We do not have access to your credit card information, no do we assume any liability for unauthorized transactions or identity theft related to your purchases via Paypal. PayPal uses secure purchasing technology. Should any unauthorized charges appear on your credit card as a result of shopping with HomeSpaShop.com, you must notify your credit card provider and PayPal in accordance with their reporting rules and procedures. Shipping Methods and Costs:

Shipping costs for orders placed on this site are based on the manufacturer(s)' discount carrier rates from their warehouse direct to the shipping destination. An order containing multiple items from multiple manufacturers may result in multiple shipping charges and may arrive in multiple packages or shipments.  We will charge your card the total amount of the order including the shipping charge(s) and provide you with the tracking information for your shipment(s) when they leave the manufacturer(s)' warehouse(s), as applicable. tzracking information will not be provided for items that ship via the US postal service, since tracking information is not provided to us for these shipments.

Shipping Rules and Restrictions

  • HomeSpaShop.com currently can have items shipped to all 48 contiguous states.  We currently do not ship to Alaska, Hawai or International addresses.
  • Orders are shipped on business days only. Business days are Monday-Friday, excluding federal holidays within the United States.
  • The shipping cost will be included in the receipt for the total order charges and will include the tracking information, as available. 
  • Please allow for additional shipping and handling time during heavy shopping seasons. 
  • Please call a Customer Service Specialist at 1-757-615-3406 if you have any questions.

Copyright © 2016 Living Water e-Commerce Channels, LLC dba Living Water Home Spa Shop
We pray for every customer!
livingwaterhomespashop@gmail.com